On the old days

So i’ve been hearing something a lot these days at least around the old folks I’m with.  Its the idea that things are on a downward spiral. World disasters, news of war, loosening of morals, school shootings, riots e.t.c. Are all signs of the impending apocalypse that is soon to wreck the world. More religious types like to say these are the last days.

But the question I put up is: Where things ever truly better in the past?

I mean when one reads on history and watches things like discovery and national geographic, you kinda see it a little differently.

Take for example religious intolerance. In the past this was pretty normal. My group believes in the one true god/pantheon that created the universe.  And if your group didn’t we kill each other till one side surrenders. That was the approved means of conversion those days But nowadays we dissaprove such extreme forms of conversion.

Medicalwise, take tuberculosis aka TB For a long time this disease when one got it it was a death sentence. All they could do for you was keep your dying body away from others so u didn’t spread the dammn thing.  Nowadays, while still dangerous if treated early, it’s survivable. Even AIDS the big disease of the past decade, tho not cured can be managed much better with retro viral medications.i could go on but yeah.
so things seem bad but its not like the world situation is really worse than before,in some ways its actually better and in others its just a different brand of crap from yesterday. my personal opinion more or less is, there are no good old days. its just different problems for different generations.

Advertisements

One thought on “On the old days

  1. “Accept certain inalienable truths,
    prices will rise, politicians will philander, you too will get old,
    and when you do, you’ll fantasize that when you were young
    prices were reasonable, politicians were noble and children respected their elders.”

    Baz Luhrmann”s “Everybody’s Free (To Wear Sunscreen)”

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s